Thursday, December 13, 2007

We're Ba-ack (in my sing-song voice)

What a week! Now I remember why I fly everywhere I go... don't get me wrong, the trip went surprisingly well despite getting rear-ended on the way home today. Yeah, that's right... we got hit again! Apparently the guy coming up behind us at a red light decided to put his cigarette out and his foot slipped off the pedal and crunch. Matt and I just looked at each other like, "you've got to be kidding me". I'm thinking it may be time to trade in the ole' Vibe seeing as it really wants me to be smushed. There was barely any damage, only some scratches in the fresh paint job and a small dent. No biggie! Thankfully Ari was watching Baby Einstein and didn't even look up until Matt got out to survey the damage.

Christmas was pretty great, my dad went overboard as usual and got us way too much. I kinda went overboard too though, so I have no room to talk. Here's what Ari came home with...



He really likes everything, especially the giraffe. He crawls right up and mashes the balls right in it's mouth, it's really cute!

Speaking of cute... guess who took his first steps this evening! He's been really close for a few weeks but tonight he walked all the way from his room to ours, about ten steps! I think I scared him because I was so excited I kinda yelled and started clapping. He did it three more times though, I really think he's getting the hang of it. I will be sure to get a video tomorrow so you all can see!

Since I came home today to a giant box of Crop Addict goodness and can't wait to dig in I will leave you with some of my favorite pics from our trip. Have a good night!





I'll be back to tell you more about the trip, so hang in there!!

8 comments:

MsGrace said...

glad you are home safe!! Yippee on the first steps...they grow sooo fast. Enjoy every minute!

cropaddict.com said...

Oh my Morgan. Glad to hear you're ok. Kinda reminds me of 1993, I was rearended five times, yep 5, in the space of 3 months. None of which were anywhere close to my fault. I was like a magnet. Hope the 3 times is enough for you :)

cropaddict.com said...

oh and wtg Ari on the baby steps :)

Nicole said...

looks like Ari got some great stuff. Love those beach pics!

Deanna said...

Yay! glad you're back! and SO fun that Ari's starting to walk! Yay!

Chrissy Le said...

I hope you didn't get hurt in the accident!! Sheeesh I can't believe you got into another one! I really like that giraffe toy...almost got Ruthie one, but didn't. We ended up getting her a kitchen for Christmas! LOL

Going For Greatness said...

Oh my goodness! Glad you are ok.
Ari is SOOO CUTE! I LOVE his name ( it's also my father in law's name!)
Cute stuff he got for Christmas!! Looks like Ari's Christmas has started off great!!
Congrats on taking your 1st steps, Ari!!!
My daughter started walking at 10 months on Thanksgiving day :) (she's now 5!) They do grow fast! Enjoy EVERY MINUTE!!
~Gabi

Lora said...

LOL!! Girl... you had me wondering there for a second... I'm in the middle of MIssouri with ice and snow... I saw bare baby feet on white "stuff" and was like "WHAT are you doing letting that baby on snow without shoes!!!! Then, I realized it was sand. HA!!